Sponsored Links
[…] Ohio

Under Ohio statutory law, "no resident shall be subjected to sterilization without the resident's informed consent" except as provided in the statute.

In 2004 the Supreme Court of Ohio vacated part of a decision from a lower court that required for the defendant to make "all reasonable efforts to avoid conceiving another child" during his five-year probationary period.

Oregon

Under the Oregon Revised Statutes section 436.305, a court has the authority to order a sterilization on a patient who is unable to give informed consent if a hearing proves with clear and convincing evidence that the "sterilization is in the best interest of the individual. Under the statute, "Best interest" means that: (a) The individual is physically capable of procreating; (b) The individual is likely to engage in sexual activity at the present or in the near future under circumstances likely to result in pregnancy; (c) All less drastic alternative contraceptive